37th Annual Meeting of the Swiss Society of Clinical Neurophysiology

Annual Meeting of the Swiss League against Epilepsy

 

Zusammen mit dem Schweizerischen Fachverband für Neurophysiologische Diagnostik

 

30./31.5.2018 – Kultur- und Kongresshaus Aarau

 

 

Wednesday, 30.5.2018

 

 

13:00               K. Rösler (Bern) / S. Rüegg (Basel): Welcome

 

 

Main Topic I: Epilepsy (Chairs: S. Rüegg / M. Seeck)

13:10               B. Tettenborn (St. Gallen): “Valproate and Women of Childbearing Age”

13:40               Th. Bast (Kork): “Challenges and Pitfalls in the Antiepileptic Treatment at Adolescent Age”

14:10               G. Ramantani (Zürich): “Epilepsy Surgery during the first year of life”

14:40               M. Baud (Genève): “Multicenter Outcome Data on Epilepsy-Surgery”

 

15:10               Pause

 

                        Industry Symposium (Sponsored by Novartis Pharma Schweiz AG and Sandoz Pharmaceuticals AG)

 15:35               B. Steinhoff (Kork): TSC – associated seizures: impact on patients and new opportunities for intervention

 

Main Topic I: Epilepsy (cont.) (Chairs: T. Grunwald / B. Tettenborn)

16:20               M. Seeck (Genève): “New IFCN Guideline: Routine EEG-Montage”

16:40               G. Krämer (Zürich): “Guideline Fahrerlaubnis”         

17.00               T. Grunwald, I. Mothersill (Zürich): “iEEG: Smart Devices in Epileptology”

 

17:30               Pause

 

 

 

Swiss Association of Young Neurologists: Session I

17:45-18:45    Interactive Case Presentations EEG / Epileptology 

SAYN-Members / S. Rüegg (Basel) / B. Tettenborn (St. Gallen):

Cases / ENMG presented by young neurologist – interactively assessed by auditorium – discussed by senior specialists


18:45 - 19:00    Verleihung Forschungsförderungs-Preis der Schweizerischen Epilepsie-Liga an Prof. Dr. Roland Wiest, 

                         Dr. Claus Kiefer und Prof. Dr. Kaspar Schindler vom Inselspital Bern

                         Laudatio: Dr. Klaus Meyer 

 

19:15– 20:15  General assembly Swiss League against Epilepsy

 

 

Thursday, 31.5.2018

 

Opening Lecture (Chair: K. Rösler, Bern)

09:00               O. Scheidegger (Bern): “MR-Neurography: a Replacement of Electro-Neurography?”

 

Main Topic II: Evoked Potentials (Chair: O. Maier, St. Gallen)

09:45               O. Maier (St. Gallen): “Pediatric EPs – Methods, Indications and Limits”

10:15               M. Hardmeier (Basel):Repurposing EP in Neurology

10:45               A. Felbecker (St. Gallen): “Old Wine in New Skins: Value of EPs for Intraoperative Neuromonitoring”

 

11:15 -11:35   Pause

 

Posters / Free Communications

11:35–12:45    Poster-Flash

3 minutes oral presentation. Posters displayed in foyer can be seen during lunch

 

12:45-13:30    Lunch

 

Main Topic III: EDX in Movement Disorders (Chair: A. Kaelin, Lugano)

13:30               E. Apartis-Bourdieu (Paris): “Electrophysiological Assessment of Movement Disorders”

14:00               W. Maetzler (Tübingen):Wearable Techniques for the Assessment of Movement Disorders“

14:30               K. Taylor (Basel):The Roche digital biomarker approach: using smartphones to remotely and frequently assess motor impairments in Parkinson's disease patients“

15:00               D. Benninger (Lausanne): “Non-Invasive Brain Stimulation for Parkinson’s Disease”

 

15:30-16:00    Pause

 

Swiss Association of Young Neurologists: Session II

16:00 - 17:00  Interactive Case Presentations Neuromuscular / ENMGSAYN-Members / K. Ackermann (Bern) / P. Fuhr (Basel):

Cases / ENMG „presented by young neurologists“– interactively assessed by auditorium – discussed by senior specialist

 

17:00 – 17.15    Preisverleihung Poster-Flash

17:15 - 18:15     SGKN / SSNC: General assembly

 

 

SFND-Symposium (in German), Thursday 31.5.2018

 

13:30               J. Kröll (Zürich): „Allgemein Besonderheiten des kindlichen EEGs, was ist alles "normal"

14:00                K. Otten (Luzern): „Abgrenzung epileptische vs. nicht epileptische Ereignisse“

14:30               D. Flügel (St. Gallen): „EEG- und Status epilepticus“

15:00               F. Zubler (Bern): „Funktionelle Netzwerke und Graphentheorie“ 

15:30               Pause

16:00               M.Seeck (Genf): „Elektrodenzahl- ist mehr wirklich mehr?“

16:30               L. Imbach (Zürich): „EEG Muster der post-hypoxischen Encephalopathie“